As a result of that litigation, the government has supplied me with all the information that anybody should need. A U.S. Arraignment - Nazi Style On April 5, 1985, while on a media tour to promote my recently released book, The Great Income Tax Hoax, three IRS agents pounced upon me as I was about to enter the studios of radio station KFBK, Sacramento, California, for a scheduled talk show appearance. They pinned me against the wall, handcuffed and arrested me. They all carried concealed pistols, which they were not authorized to carry (per section 7608) except in connection with the "enforcement of Subtitle E and other laws pertaining to liquor, tobacco, and firearms." But what does violating one more law mean to the IRS? I was subsequently released on bond, and on April 17, I appeared for arraignment before Magistrate Owen Eagan in Connecticut Federal District Court in Hartford.