If a citizen does not have or use a special license or privilege, they are not subject to an excise tax. Some citizens are confused about the income tax and believe a tax is owed on the compensation (wages,salaries and commissions) received by them for performing some service. Careful study of this subject reveals that opinion to be incorrect. There is a tax on 'income' but it does not include wages, salaries, tips, first time commis- sions, etc.,.This is so stated in the IRS code itself which describes FICA tax, in section 3101 of Chap. 21, as follows: "Rate of tax (a) In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of every individual a tax". (Comment.Roger.