section 4126(f) of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "To the extent that the amount of such funds is excess to the needs of the corporation for such purposes, such funds may be transferred to the Attorney General for the construction or acquisition of penal and correctional institutions, including camps described in section 4125.". (c) WALSH-HEALY ACT.--Subsection (d) of the first section of the Act entitled "An Act to provide conditions for the purchase of supplies and the making of contracts by the United States, and for other purposes", approved June 30, 1936, (41 U.S.C. 35(d)), is amended-- (1) by striking "and no convict labor"; and (2) by striking ", except that this section, or any law or Executive order contrasting similar prohibitions against purchase of goods by the Federal Government, shall not apply to convict labor which satisfies the conditions of section 1761(c) of title 18, United States Code". (d) LEGISLATIVE RECOMMENDATIONS.--The Attorney General shall submit to Congress a report making recommendations for legislation to-- (1) ensure that private businesses and labor do not suffer unfair consequences from the repeal in subsection (a); and (2) encourage greater